THE ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF EXCISE (GOODS OF SPECIAL IMPORTANCE) ACT, 1957.

 

No.58 OF 1957.

 

[24th December, 1957]

 

An Act to provide for the levy and collection of additional duties of excise on certain goods and for the distribution of a part of the net proceeds thereof among the States in pursuance of the principles of distribution formulated and the recommendations made by the Finance Commission in its report dated the 30th day of September, 1957, and to declare those goods to be of special importance in inter-State trade or commerce.

 

Contents

1

Short title

2

Definitions

3

Levy and collection of additional duties

4

Distribution of additional duties among States

5

Expenditure to be charged on the Consolidated Fund of India

6

Power to make rules

7

Declaration of certain goods to be of special importance in inter-State trade or commerce

THE FIRST SCHEDULE

THE SECOND SCHEDULE

 

BE it enacted by Parliament in the Eighth Year of the Republic of India as follows :-

 

 

1.Short title

:-  (1) This Act may be called the Additional Duties of Excise (Goods of Special Importance) Act, 1957.

 

      (2) It extends to the whole of India.

 

 

2.Definitions

:- In this Act, -

 

(a) "additional duties" means the duties of excise duties levied and collected under sub-section (1) of section 3 ;

 

(b) "State" does not include a Union territory;

 

(c) the words and expressions "sugar", "tobacco", "cotton fabrics", "rayon or artificial silk fabrics" and "woolen fabrics" shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them in Items Nos.8, 9, 12, 12A and 12B of the First Schedule to the Central Excises and Salt Act, 1944(1 of 1944).

 

 

3.Levy and collection of additional duties

:-  (1) There shall be levied and collected in respect of the following goods, namely, sugar, tobacco, cotton fabrics, rayon or artificial silk fabrics and woollen fabrics produced or manufactured in India and on all such goods lying in stock within the precincts of any factory, warehouse or other premises where the said goods were manufactured, stored or produced, or in any premises appurtenant thereto, duties of excise at the rate or rates specified in the First Schedule to this Act.

 

    (2) The duties of excise referred to in sub-section (1) in respect of the goods specified therein shall be in addition to the duties of excise chargeable on such goods under the Central Excises and Salt Act, 1944(1 of 1944), or any other law for the time being in force.

 

    (3) The provisions of the Central Excises and Salt Act, 1944, and the rules made thereunder, including those relating to refunds and exemptions from duty, shall, so far as may be, apply in relation to the levy and collection of the additional duties as they apply in relation to the levy and collection of the duties of excise on the goods specified in sub-section (1).

 

 

4.Distribution of additional duties among States

:- During each financial year, there shall be paid out of the Consolidated Fund of India to the States in accordance with the provisions of the Second Schedule such sums, representing a part of the net proceeds of the additional duties levied and collected during that financial year, as are specified in that Schedule.

 

 

5.Expenditure to be charged on the Consolidated Fund of India

:- Any expenditure under the provisions of this Act shall be expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India.

 

 

6.Power to make rules

:- (1) The Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make rules providing for the time at which, and the manner in which, any payments under the provisions of this Act are to be made, for the making of adjustments between one financial year and another and for any other incidental or ancillary matters.

 

    (2) All rules made under this section shall, as soon as may be after they are made, be laid for not less than thirty days before each House of Parliament and shall be subject to such modifications as Parliament may make during the session in which they are so laid or the session immediately following.

 

 

7.Declaration of certain goods to be of special importance in inter-State trade or commerce

:-  It is hereby declared that the following goods namely, sugar, tobacco, cotton fabrics, rayon or artificial silk fabrics and woollen fabrics are of special importance in inter-State trade or commerce and every sales tax law of a State shall, in so far as it imposes or authorises the imposition of a tax on the sale or purchase of the declared goods, be subject as from the 1st day of April, 1958, to the restrictions and conditions specified in section 15 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956(74 of 1956).

 

THE FIRST SCHEDULE

 

[See section 3(1) ]

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Item No.

 in the

 First

Schedule

 to the                                   Description of goods                                                    Rate of additional duty

Central

 Excises

and Salt

Act, 1944.

 

    (1)                                                       (2)                                                                                          (3)

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

  8.SUGARThree rupees and thirty-one naye

paise per cwt.

 

  9.TOBACCO -

 

I.Unmanufactured tobacco -                         per lb.

 

    (1)  if flue cured and used in the manufacture of

           cigarettes containing

 

( i ) more 60 per cent, weight of imported tobaccoNil.

 

( ii )  more than 40 per cent, but not more than 60

per cent, weight of imported tobaccoNil.

 

( iii ) more than 20 per cent, but not more than 40

per cent, weight of imported tobaccoNil.

 

( iv)20 per cent, or less than 20 per cent, weight of

imported tobaccoNil.

 

( v )no imported tobaccoNil.

 

(2)  if flue cured and used for the manufacture of

      smoking mixtures for pipes and cigarettes.Fifty naye paise.

 

(3)  if flue cured and not otherwise specifiedTwenty five naye paise.

 

(4)  if other than flue cured and used for the manu-

      facture of (a) cigarettes of (b) smoking mixturesNil

      for pipes and cigarattes.

 

(5)  if not flue cured and not actually used for the

       manufacture of (a) cigarattes or (b) smoking

       mixtures for pipes and cigarattes : -

 

( i )  stems of tobacco larger than 1/4 " and stems}

of tobacco not larger than 1/16 " in size.}

}

( ii )dust of tobacco.}

}

( iii ) granule ('rawa') of tobacco not larger than}   Three naye paise.

1/16 " in size.}

}

( iv ) tobacco cured in whole leaf form and }

 packed or tied in bundles, hanks or bunches}

 or in the form of twists or coils.}

 

(6)  if other than flue cured and not otherwise

      specified      Twenty naye paise.

 

(7)  if used for agricultural purposesNil.

 

(8)  stalks      One naya paise.

 

 

II.Manufactured tobacco -               Per hundred.

 

(1)  Cigars and cheroots of which the value

 

( i )  exceeds Rs.30 a hundredThree rupees.

 

( ii ) exceeds Rs.25 a hundred but does notTwo rupees and fifty

exceed Rs.30 a hundrednaye paise.

 

( iii ) exceeds Rs.20 a hundred but does notTwo rupees.

 exceed Rs.25 a hundred.

 

( iv ) exceeds Rs.15 a hundred but does notOne rupee and fifty

 exceed Rs.20 a hundred.

 

( v ) exceeds Rs.10 a hundred but does notOne rupee.

 exceed Rs.15 a hundred.

 

( vi )  exceeds Rs.5 a hundred but does notFifty naye paise.

  exceed Rs.10 a hundred.

 

( vii ) exceeds Rs.2-8-0 a hundred but does notTwenty-five naye paise.

  exceed Rs.5 a hundred.

 

( viii ) exceeds Rs.1-4-0 a hundred but does notTen naye paise.

   exceed Rs.2-8-0 a hundred.

 

( ix )   exceeds 14 annas a hundred but does notFive naye paise.

   exceed Rs.1-4-0 a hundred.

 

(2)  Cigarettes of which the value -            Per thousand.

 

( i )exceeds Rs.50 a thousandEight rupees and sixty

naye paise.

 

( ii ) exceeds Rs.35 a thousand but does notSeven rupees and sixty

 exceed Rs.50 a thousandnaye paise.

 

( iii )  exceeds Rs.30 a thousand but does notFour rupees and twenty

  exceed Rs.35 a thousandnaye paise.

 

( iv )  exceeds Rs.25 a thousand but does notThree rupees and eighty

  exceed Rs.30 a thousandnay paise.

 

( v )  exceeds Rs.20 a thousand but does notTwo rupees and sixty

  exceed Rs.25 a thousandnaye paise.

 

( vi )  exceeds Rs.15 a thousand but does not Two rupees and twenty

  exceed Rs.20 a thousandnay paise.

 

( vii ) exceeds Rs.10 a thousand but does notOne rupee and ten naye

  exceed Rs.20 a thousandpaise.

 

   ( viii ) exceeds Rs.7-8-0 a thousand but does notSixty naye paise.

  exceed Rs.10 a thousand.

 

( ix )   does not exceed Rs.7-8-0 a thousandForty naye paise.

 

 

(3)  Biris in the manufacture of which any processSixty naye paise.

       has been conducted with the aid of machines

       operated with or without the aid of power.

 

  12.COTTON FABRICS -

 

(1)  Cotton fabrics, superfine.Thirteen naye paise per

square yard.

 

(2)  Cotton fabrics, fineEight naye paise per

square yard.

 

(3)  Cotton fabrics, mediumFour naye paise per

square yard.

 

(4)  Cotton fabrics, coarseThree naye paise per

square yard.

 

  12ARAYON OR ARTIFICIAL SILK FABRICSThree naye paise per

square yard.

 

  12BWOOLLEN FABRICSFive per cent ad valorem.

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

THE SECOND SCHEDULE

 

(See section 4)

 

PART I

 

Distribution of additional duties on sugar.

 

1.In this Part, -

 

(a) "net proceeds", as respects any financial year, means the net proceeds of the additional duties in respect of sugar levied and collected during that financial year;

 

(b) "Table" means the Table at the end of this Part.

 

2.During each of the financial years commencing on or after the 1st April, 1958, there shall be paid -

 

(a) to the State of Jammu and Kashmir a sum equal to 1.25 per cent.of the net proceeds ; and

 

(b) to each of the States specified in the first column of the Table -

 

    ( i ) a sum equal to such percentage of one-fourth of the net proceeds as is specified against that State in the second column of the Table;

 

    ( ii ) a sum equal to the difference between the sum specified against that State in third column of the Table and the sum payable to that State under sub-clause ( i ) ; and

 

    ( iii ) if the total of the sums payable to all the States under the preceding provisions of this paragraph is less than 99 per cent.of the net proceeds by any amount, a further sum equal to such percentage of that amount as is specified against that State in the fourth column of the Table:

 

Provided that if during that financial year there is levied and collected in any State specified in the Table a tax on the sale or purchase of sugar by or under any law of that State, no sums shall be payable to that State under sub-clause ( ii ) or sub-clause ( iii ) of clause (b) in respect of that financial year, unless the Central Government by special order otherwise directs.

 

    3.In respect of the financial year ending on the 31st March, 1958, the provisions of paragraph 2 (excluding the proviso) shall apply for the distribution of a part of the net proceeds, subject to the modification that each of the sums specified in the third column of the Table shall be deemed to have been replaced by one-fourth of that sum.

 

TABLE

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                               1                                                       2                                      3                                4

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                      (Rupees in lakhs)

 

Andhra Pradesh9.38406.65

Assam3.46152.55

Bihar                                                      10.57308.20

Bombay                                                      12.17                           245                          20.17

Kerala3.84203.03

Madhya Pradesh7.46407.67

Madras7.56607.43

Mysore6.52255.13

Orissa4.46202.87

Punjab4.59507.21

Rajasthan4.71254.81

Uttar Pradesh                                                     15.94                            112                          15.69

West Bengal7.59368.65

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

PART II

 

Distribution of additional duties on tobacco.

 

4.The provisions of paragraphs 2 and 3 shall apply for the distribution of a part of the net proceeds of the additional duties on tobacco levied and collected during each financial year as they apply for the distribution of a part of net proceeds of the additional duties on sugar, subject to the modification that the references therein to the Table shall be construed as references to the Table below : -

 

TABLE

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

1                                                              2                                      3                                4

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                                                                                                         (Rupees in lakhs)

 

Andhra Pradesh9.387510.47

Assam3.4630  2.98

Bihar                                                      10.5720  8.90

Bombay                                                      12.17                           11517.41

Kerala3.8437  3.43

Madhya Pradesh7.4632  7.10

Madras7.5657  9.53

Mysore6.5227  5.58

Orissa4.4615  3.21

Punjab4.5930  4.36

Rajasthan4.7115  3.59

Uttar Pradesh                                                      15.946316.13

West Bengal7.5940   7.31

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

PART III

 

Distribution of additional duties on textiles.

 

5.In this Part, -

 

(a) "net proceeds", as respects any financial year, means the net proceeds of the additional duties in respect of cotton fabrics, rayon or artificial silk fabrics and woollen fabrics levied and collected during that financial year;

 

(b) "Table" means the Table at the end of this Part.

 

6.During each of the financial years commencing on or after the 1st April, 1958, there shall be paid -

 

(a) to the State of Jammu and Kashmir a sum equal to 1.25 per cent.of the net proceeds;

 

(b) to each of the States specified in the first column of the Table -

 

( i ) such sum as is specified against that State in the second column of the Table; and

 

( ii ) if the total of the sums payable to all the States under the preceding provisions of this paragraph is less than 99 per cent.of the net proceeds by any amount, a further sum equal to such percentage of that amount as is specified against that State in the third column of the Table:

 

Provided that if during that financial year, there is levied and collected in any State specified in the Table a tax on the sale or purchase of cotton fabrics, rayon or artificial silk fabrics or woollen fabrics by or under any law of that State, no sums shall be payable to that State under clause (b) in respect of that financial year, unless the Central Government by special order otherwise directs.

 

7.In respect of the financial year ending on the 31st March, 1958, the provisions of paragraph 2 (excluding the proviso) shall apply for the distribution of a part of the net proceeds, subject to the modification that each of the sums specified in the second column of the Table shall be deemed to have been replaced by one-fourth of that sum.

 

TABLE

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                                    1                                                                                 2                                   3

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                                                                                                                     (Rupees in lakhs)

 

Andhra Pradesh120  7.38

Assam  40  2.72

Bihar  8011.19

Bombay60016.46

Kerala  38  3.10

Madhya Pradesh  83  6.97

Madras168  7.26

Mysore  48  4.98

Orissa  50  3.32

Punjab  95  5.56

Rajasthan  50  4.36

Uttar Pradesh40018.19

West Bengal204  8.51

________________________________________________________________________________________